Go Back   Natural Medicine Talk > Health > Bones & Joints > Muscles

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-20-2010, 06:42 PM
Cookie's Avatar
Comfortably Content
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: JerSea
Posts: 721
My Mood: Cheeky
Cookie will become famous soon enough
Default

That's great!

Well, eat 5 times a day & you'll gain weight Lol

Thirst- when your fluid levels decrease in your body, you feel it in your mouth. Since your skin is dry, it's a good possibility that it's your environment. If it's a dry environment, you need to amp up the liquids as it's being stolen through your breath and skin via evaporation. Meds can cause thirst too. (Diuretics or steroids)

Have you always had dry skin or ever been diagnosed with atopic dermatitis?
Dry skin can be caused by anything from allergies to the soap you're using to your environmental climate. The only way to figure out what's causing it is by the process of elimination.

My skin gets dry from time to time but I believe it's due to not consuming enough fat in my diet. I visit the health store & buy a natural moisturizer and slather that on after a shower. This last one was Herbal Moisturizing Lotion by Nature's Gate & it was nice. Or I use virgin coconut oil.

__________________

The art of medicine consists of amusing the patient while nature cures the disease
~Voltaire~

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-20-2010, 06:47 PM
Cookie's Avatar
Comfortably Content
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: JerSea
Posts: 721
My Mood: Cheeky
Cookie will become famous soon enough
Default

Have you ever been checked for diabetes?

Another question; do you have a water softening system in your house?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:30 PM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey there..

Yea well the doctor checked my blood sugar and my hab1c which were both normal so she didnt think I had diabetes.. although I checked it myself and had a few abnormal post meal number, but they went back to normal within a few hours.

I live in an apartment and dunno if theres a water softening system or not, I use a brita filter.

My skin is normally not this dry.. its not just dry its like i dont sweat at all? only been happening the past month and started with a few days of really bad dry mouth, now my mouth is still dry but less so.. so far the doc hasnt found anything wrong... it started around the time I had some type of allergic reaction.

Dunno why im not sweating as much during exercise or during the day.. normally my palms get sweaty when im anxious but that hasnt been happening either? im drinking plenty of water and apparently my electrolytes are normal and i dont have diabetes?

also had muscle twitches and a feeling of weakness in my body.

Trying to eat a bit more.. although I sorta cut way back on the carbs the past few weeks which seems like its made me lose a lil weight which isnt good as im already pretty skinny.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-22-2010, 12:25 AM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

Im wondering if its like a toxic overload of my system.

its embarrasing to talk about but.. because of my prostate problems I was reffered to a physical therapist who specializes in releasing muscular tension "down there"..

I saw this woman for a couple months , like twice a week, and she would wear gloves and lube her fingers and press on "trigger points" in my anus basically.. apparently my pelvic muscles were very tight..

anyway, after doing this for months I finally asked to see the lube she was using..

and it was full of bad chemicals like propylene glycol, methylparabens etc.

I know that these substances already penetrate the skin quite easily, but they can be absorbed much much more easily through the rectum.

Is it possible that after doing this for a few months my body is filled with this toxic humectant chemical and its dryed out my skin.. or done other damage to my body.. or my liver/kidneys are stressed trying to get it out of my system?

I stopped going to that place after I found that out.. but hopefully its not been too late.

Those kind of chemicals are seriously bad for you, and could cause all kinds of problems.

How can I cleanse my body internally and take the load of my liver/kidneys?

Ive been drinking some detox tea and eating as healthy as I can.. I also just quit smoking marijuana which I smoked for a long long time as I heard it is a liver toxin.

I bet those chemicals could also cause the allergic reactions i experienced around the time this dryness started. I never had allergies before.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-22-2010, 08:39 AM
kind2creatures's Avatar
Admin
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2,072
Blog Entries: 6
kind2creatures will become famous soon enoughkind2creatures will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moxsum View Post
How can I cleanse my body internally and take the load of my liver/kidneys?
Milk Thistle and Dandelion are very good for liver cleansing and support. Red Clover is known to cleanse the blood in general. I never heard that MJ causes liver damage, that's a new one to me.
__________________
"We can judge the heart of a man by his treatment of animals." ~Immanual Kant~

NatMedTalk and Beyond
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-23-2010, 12:42 PM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

Yea.. I doubt the MJ does any serious damage.. but ive read a number of articles talking about how its a liver toxin.. the liver has to filter it out, its a foreign substance your ingesting into your lungs. Probably not a huge deal but if your liver's already overtaxed it may not be helpful. I smoked heavily for a long long time though.. so im taking a break.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-23-2010, 12:45 PM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

I also got an chest x ray done right about the time this dryness developed.. could that play a role? I remember the tech was a young guy and he didnt have my hold one of those shields to shield the other parts of my body not being x rayed. Maybe nothing to do with it though.. I doubt 1 x ray could cause this.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-23-2010, 12:49 PM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

I think it must be caused by extreme levels of stress piled on to my already overly stressed adrenals/body.

I found this on a site talking about anhidryosis in horses (lack of sweating):

"Increased stress in the body can cause a down-regulation or desensitization of the beta-2-receptors in the sweat glands. This is basically a shutting-off of the normal process of balance or homeostasis in the body. Some big stressors would include heat and humidity. It is possible, that for some reason, the body releases too much epinephrine. With the continually high levels, the beta-2-receptors will stop responding for a while. Once in cooler weather, the receptors will up-regulate and the horse will once again sweat normally."
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-23-2010, 02:04 PM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

i think this might be it.. my body got overloaded with adrenaline from allergies, sever mental stress, dehydration, excessive exercise and my cells become reistant to adrenaline. like insulin resistance in diabetes.. hope this isnt the case though .. I doubt anyone will be able to help me ..
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-02-2010, 09:49 AM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey guys im still in need of some help!!

My body is still pretty dry.. and im still not sweating/cooling down properly.. and what worries me the most is it seems my digestive system has slowed down, or something.. i mean, ive been eating a lot but not pooping as much and I dont even feel like I need to most of the time.. its like I Eat all this food but it disappears, same with water.. I drink plenty of water but it never seems to make a difference in my dryness.

The worst part though, is it seems my stools have become harder/pellet like.. which indicates my colon is trying to squeeze all the moisture out of my poo, which will cause a lot of toxins to be circulated through my body. WHY IS THIS HAPPENING?! it sucks, I want to be healthy but its like my body isnt eliminating waste normally now. It thinks its dehydrated so it wont let me sweat, keeps my mouth dry, and squeezes moisture out of my poo. BUT im drinking plenty of water? I even was drinking water with lots of salt added for a few weeks but it didnt make any noticeable difference.

Im scared.. I want to be healthy, but if I cant sweat normally , thats a big way to detox gone right there, and my body's sucking in more toxins from my poo.

Helpppp!! and the worst part is, no one seems to know how to help me, or what could be causing the problem. I dont have diabetes. I do probably have some adrenal/stress related issues + some allergic reactions to food + potential gut problems.

PLEASE HELP
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:44 PM
moxsum's Avatar
Guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 263
My Mood: Cool
moxsum is on a distinguished road
Default

Will you guys look at my lab results and tell me what you think.. My doctor wanted me to go see a gastroenterologist .. do you think I should? I dont like western doctors.


I got some lab results recently.. first I went to the Urologist who came back with these (2 months ago);

Estradiol: 22.6
FSH: 6.5
LH: 3.1
Prolactin: 35
Total Test: 744

I thought my prolactin was pertty high, but he didnt seem to concerned about it.. seemed to think it would go away on its own. Turns out it did.. I just went to my regular doctor cause the past few weeks ive been having dry mouth, not sweating normally, bubbly pee, weak muscles, muscle twitches.. but a lot of my results were in the "normal" ranges.. Here are some of the results;


T Prot-TS METER 7.8 (6.4 - 8.1)
Albumin 4.4 (3.5 - 5.1)
Alpha 1 0.4 (0.2-0.4)
Alpha 2 0.6 (0.4-0.8)
Beta 0.9 (0.5-1.1)
Gamma 1.5 (0.6-1.3) <-high sign of inflammation/immune response
A/G Ratop 1.29

Cortisol (serum) 6.5 UG/DL @ 2:00 PM roughly (before 10am 3.7-19.4)(after 5pm 2.9-17.3) <- seems a bit low to me


C02 29.0 (22-29)
BUN 16 (6-20)
CREAT 1.01 (0.70-1.30)
Glucose 78 (70-105)
MG 2.6 (1.6-2.6)
T-Prot 7.6 (6.4-8.3)
Albumin 5.1 (3.5-5.0) <- high
Globulin 2.5
AG ratio 2.04
Calcium 10.2 (8.6-10.2) <-top of normal

BILI-TQT 1.0 (0.2-1.2)
AST 27 (5-34)
ALT 24 (6-55)
ALKPHOS 68 (40-150)

Amylase 76 (25-125)
Lipase 25 (8-78)
B12 490 (211-911)
TSH 3.487 (0.350-4.940)
T3 81 (58-159)
Free T4 (thyroxine) 1.28 (0.7-1.48)
Prolactin 5.50 (3.45-19.40) <-improved hugely for some reason
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 93 (11-80) <- HIGH

Hemoglobin A1C 5.3 (4.2-6.0)
Complete Blood Count;

WBC 4.2 (4-11) <- little low?
RBC 5.05 (4.5-6.5)
HCB 15.9 (13.9-16.3)
HCT 45.7 (39-55)
MCV 90.4 (80-99)
MCH 31.5 (27-31) <-high
MCHC 34.8 (32-36)
RDW 12.6 (11-15)
PLAT CT 135 (140-400) <-low

Differential;
POLYS 48
POLYS # 2.0 (2.2-10.6) <-low
LYMPH 39
LYMPH# 1.6 (0.8-4.4)
MONO 5 (0-8)
BOS 1 (0-5)
BASO 2 (0-2)
REACTIVE LYMPH 5 (0-5)
PLT-RST DECR
MEGATHROMBOCYTES RARE

Electrolyte Panel;
NA 140 (136-145)
K 4.2 (3.5-5.1)
CL 101 (98-107)

Vitamin D 27 L (30-100 ng/ml) <- LOW
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:31 AM
Observer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
jasmine44 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the info. I am having side effects from Cipro and will try the MMS! I feel weak in the knees and arms, muscle twitching , confusion, short term memory loss. I know it's from the drug and I know if I go back to the doctors, they will say it may be from something else.Thanks all!!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:44 AM
jfh jfh is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,680
Blog Entries: 16
jfh will become famous soon enough
Default

jasmine44, you are the second person who has testified to problems with cipro on this forum. Thanks for sharing, and welcome aboard. It amazes me to hear these commercial advertisements of drugs with their side effects, and yet people still want them. The quick fixes no matter the consequences. I hope you can find your way around these problems.
__________________
- Jim
https://www.natmedtalk.com/blogs/jfh
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-09-2011, 02:28 AM
Observer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 17
MrRoberts is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moxsum View Post
Hey yall,

Ive been dealing with prostatitis for the past year.. because of this, a Urologist prescribed Ciprofloxacin for 1 month.. so I took it for a month.. since then ive noticed some tightntess in my tendons and my knees seem to crack and pop more then they used to.

I didnt worry too much about that.. but lately (a few months after taking cipro) now i seem to be having short term memory problems aswell as dry skin and dry mouth, and muscle twitches/spasms occuring around my body..

Does this sound like side effects from the Cipro? Any way I can deal with this?

Does anyone else have experience dealing with / treating side effects of cipro?

Does the muscle twitches indicate real neurological damage? I dont have any pain, and they arent occuring all day long, but def pretty frequently.. and the weak short term memory and dry mouth are freaking me out.
Muscle twitching, spasms and short-term memory loss are classic signs of magnesium deficiency.

Can be easily corrected by taking 900mg of Magnesium Citrate split into three dosages. First dosage 20 minutes before breakfast, second dosage 20 minutes before early afternoon snack and third dosage before bed.

Drugs, coffee, tea, alcohol, white sugar, flour and any other processed foods... all drain magnesium in no time. Magnesium is the MOST vulnerable mineral of all minerals.

Even MMS drains magnesium within matter of days so I suggest to you to stop taking MMS until your magnesium and other minerals are up to normal level. There is a price to pay for killing parasites with MMS, which drains your minerals, vitamins and antioxidants.

Nothing in life is free. There is always a price to pay for process something.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-09-2011, 04:58 PM
Explorer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 83
helpmyprostate is on a distinguished road
Default

i just read this thread, i have to say pretty awesome. i did cipro for 8 weeks. i couldnt walk after. i did it for non bacterial prostatitis when i had no prostatitis issues. i was told by the doctor that it could come back if i didnt take this 8 week supply. so out of fear i did. wham on the 8th week i got prostatitis by the 9th week i was in agony. 4 and a half months later i am doing better. i do wake up with a dry mouth and throat but with a thick film layer feeling. i spit it out. i have seen white slime on my tongue at times.

i started mms a month ago. i was at times doing 70 drops a day. it helped. i believe in it for what it did. i feel better in health and my prostate seems to be responding much much better. i have the players on this site to thank for that. one thing my teeth took a beating. my gums have receded and i have sore teeth. there may be a price after all.. i would use kegels exercises when the mms was in my system. one time i felt a pop on the right side of my pelvic bone and since then my testicals dropped and penis got warmer and heavier. they are normal looking now since that focused kegel.

i have been on the candida diet very strict for over a month now. minor mistakes like tofu, hummus and a vinegar based bean salad. i felt worse after those meals so i looked into why and found that they are resticted. i am now on fivelac probiotic andsome other ones the best one can buy also hoping for more results. i have noticed on day 1 and 2 that i have been passing gas like normal which i havent done since the attack after cipro (it changed my guts big time) but the smell is not normal very hash.

i feel this is a yeast thing now obviously and will stay off carbs for a few more months. i am getting back to normal slowly.

i have had pain for a few days in my right thumb which what i hear maybe my immune system kicking into gear (from my acupuncturist)

i couldnt walk for weeks after cipro. i have read that bone marrow soups can help the tendons from cipro damage.

if anybody knows why i have white slime on my tongue in the mornings now, that would be great. i hope its me beating candida or from the mms killing something.

the mms has given me better lungs, sinuses, prostate relief from infection (undetectable) clearer mind and a throat tha does ever hack (in winter) but i fear the teeth were my price. if anyone agrees i hope to hear and learn more.

cipro should be banned and we should be compensated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Probiotics - Beyond Digestion Harry Hirsute Vitamins 2 05-02-2011 12:07 PM
A Short Neurological Test Cookie Humor 2 09-08-2010 03:53 PM
unknown digestion problem stella Systems & Organs 5 08-04-2009 04:04 AM
ECG: Sinus Rythym with short PR socaldeimos Colds, Flu & Fever 2 07-17-2007 06:28 PM
Elevated Uric Acid Tied to Memory Problems Harry Hirsute Mental Health 0 02-22-2007 06:09 PM