Natural Medicine Talk

Go Back   Natural Medicine Talk > Health Forums > Women's Health

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:28 PM
TML TML is offline
Senior Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 68
TML is on a distinguished road
Default surgeon wants to take out my breast lump!

I had a breast ultrasound done several weeks ago--came back to the doc's office and she told me it looks benign and scheduled me to see a surgeon specialist. Saw him today--after he examined my breast and I had also showed him where exactly the lump is, he told me not to worry and said to put my clothes on and he left. A moment later he came back and told me that it's not cancer, but it needs to be removed. I panicked--omg!

I had a cyst drained by him a little over a year ago on the other breast. I asked him if he could do the same to this one and he said this one is a little larger and could be solid. Unfortunately, the utrasound technician did not snap a shot of the most important area that I had shown her--she missed it. The area that my doc was concern about in the ultrasound result was, what the surgeon said, just "fullness", not the same area that we are concern about. Apparently the tech missed the main spot. She took like 25 pictures and did not take the one that I had pointed out, she just rolled over it, I didn't realized it until I got home that day. She had mentioned that I have alot of caffeine in my breast, really?

The surgeon asked if I wanted to get another ultrasound done there, to make sure what it really is and to make sure the tech get this one --oh, he can bet on that! I am a little bit relieved, but still worry and unsure. Another sleepless night for me, haven't slept much for several days and it's still unclear.

I'm getting another ultrasound done tomorrow when they call. My worry is--I don't want to get cut up, but if it's absolutely necessary, how do I perpare? What caution should I take? What do I do when it's done--should I take something to heal faster and to prevent infection? This is so overwhelming; I'm a wreck, but I'm trying to hold it together. Any comment or suggestion would be really helpful and appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:40 PM
Arrowwind09's Avatar
Standing at the Portal
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: At The Door of Death
Posts: 1,571
Blog Entries: 7
Arrowwind09 is on a distinguished road
Default

If it were me I would put it off for a month and start lugol's iodine therapy, be on this protocol for a month, and eliminate all caffeine from the diet. You may be surprised to find the lump is going away. Then get the ultra sound just to be sure. Also apply lugols directly to the skin over the lump. Don't be stingy with it.

Learn about iodine therapy on this blog. Just put iodine in the search bar.
Health Salon
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ehuD65vJZUSongbird
This is not medical advice. Just opinion. Whatever you decide to do your your health is strictly your business and your choice.
Visit www.HealthSalon.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:21 AM
TML TML is offline
Senior Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 68
TML is on a distinguished road
Default

Arrow,

BEAR WITH ME:
I also have(yes, more problems for over 7 years since I was 26) hypothyroid and have been taking armour thyroid for over 3 1/2 years, but my hair never stopped shedding--it's either bad or really bad. It grew back, but not completely for so many cylcles already. It actually got back to normal 11 months after I had my son 2 1/2 years ago, then one day I was feeling a little too warm and thought that my thyroid was acting up and called up my nurse(Wellness center) and she unauthorively(wording) put me on T-3 and hair started falling all over again since. Doctor was shocked when he found out that she had put me on T-3, he repeated like three times "she puts you on T-3?". He didn't really do anything to help me after that, he just let it be and put me on some supplements which din't help much at all.

In the past 6 months it has gotten out of control, it's thinning/receding, especially around my hairline; it's like pulling my hair straight off my scalp in the shower--it sheds all day it seems. Even all the new baby hair are struggling to hang on, and it doesn't grow out as much anymore like it used to. I am so frustrated on so many levels. This shoud be another thread, but since you've mentioned iodine, I thought I should bring this up in details, if you don't mind. I've stopped taking the armour thyroid for about 1 1/2 week now since I was down with a bad cold, ran out, forgot to re-order, and had to wait. Armour thyroid is out of stock and they've sent me Nature thyroid, it's suppose to be identical to Armour; I haven't taken it yet.

What I really want to say and ask is; my TSH has always been very, very low to almost nothing, but my my doc say it's the T-4 that I should worry about and it's in a normal range. Recently, I saw another(mainstream) doctor in my hometown and my results were: TSH--0, and T-4--normal, she said that my brain is not communicating nor sending out messages to the thyroid(?). She said it might be hyerthyroid instead--what?! She wants me to get bloodwork for antibiodies--something-- to see if it's being attacked--something like that, and then maybe send me to an endocrinologist. WOW!

So, do you know if it's okay to use lugol's iodine with all the problems that I have? Or maybe, it's really necessary. I really don't want to have surgery, but as long as it's benign and not.....you know, I'll settle for it, I guess, but not before I try the iodine therapy, if it's ok for me to do. Thank you for sharing your thoughts and info., it's a great idea, I'll do anything to avoid surgery. He's gonna have to give me some time if surgery is a must. Have to wait and see what the second ultrasound reveals--I suppose to get it done today. I'll read more on the iodine therapy when I get a little more sleep, haven't slept much at all for several days now--I'm exhausted, more mental and emotional than anything else, maybe psychological too.

It's not meant to be this long, just thoughts for more thoughts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2009, 12:22 PM
Jualsy's Avatar
Second Year Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Spain from UK
Posts: 28
Jualsy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
In the past 6 months it has gotten out of control, it's thinning/receding, especially around my hairline; it's like pulling my hair straight off my scalp in the shower--it sheds all day it seems.
Hopefully you are taking a good dose of daily multivits? Good doses of the B Vitamin range (50mg) should put this right......Lots of problems are due to a high enough dose of the B vitamins. I had the problem myself at some stage, and hair drop out stopped when I corrected the Vitamin intake.
__________________
Today if someone doesn't have a smile....give them one of yours!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2009, 12:27 PM
Jualsy's Avatar
Second Year Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Spain from UK
Posts: 28
Jualsy is on a distinguished road
Default

TML.....I have had two breast lumps removed....one I hid from everyone till it grew to the size of a cricket ball!!! The medics didn't know what it was and I thought I was going to die, but at the end of it all it was a fibroid....I was only 16 at the time. When I was older I grew another one, but had that removed when it was small, and again it was a fibroid.

It's simple surgery and if it is not cancerous there is nothing to worry about.............go for it if necessary, unless you can get rid of it by other suggestions made here.

Hope all goes well!!
__________________
Today if someone doesn't have a smile....give them one of yours!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2009, 03:10 PM
TML TML is offline
Senior Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 68
TML is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jualsy View Post
TML.....I have had two breast lumps removed....one I hid from everyone till it grew to the size of a cricket ball!!! The medics didn't know what it was and I thought I was going to die, but at the end of it all it was a fibroid....I was only 16 at the time. When I was older I grew another one, but had that removed when it was small, and again it was a fibroid.

It's simple surgery and if it is not cancerous there is nothing to worry about.............go for it if necessary, unless you can get rid of it by other suggestions made here.
Hope all goes well!!
Thanks Jualsy, I really hope it's not cancerous. I'm not getting another ultrasound until Monday, then see the surgeon on Thursday. I can't believe the tech didn't snap a shot at the spot where I had pointed out! I had lost many days of sleep before I got to see the surgeon yesterday, and now I have to wait a few more days to get another, and then a coulpe of days for the result. But I'm pretty relieved now about the surgery regarding what you said. I might try to get rid of it myself--just want to experiment.

This is silly, I don't know alot of tricks with computer....how you reply with just part of a quote instead of the whole entire quote?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:41 AM
Jualsy's Avatar
Second Year Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Spain from UK
Posts: 28
Jualsy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
This is silly, I don't know alot of tricks with computer....how you reply with just part of a quote instead of the whole entire quote?
Just highlight the portion you want to repeat, then do a right click and go into copy, then paste it into the reply section.
Highlight again and click on the quotation bubble above....next to the envelope!!

Hope you can fathom that!!

By the way....hair loss is a direct result of stress in most cases....get on the B Complex!!
__________________
Today if someone doesn't have a smile....give them one of yours!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2009, 05:22 PM
Arrowwind09's Avatar
Standing at the Portal
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: At The Door of Death
Posts: 1,571
Blog Entries: 7
Arrowwind09 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TML View Post
Arrow,



I've stopped taking the armour thyroid for about 1 1/2 week now since I was down with a bad cold, ran out, forgot to re-order, and had to wait. Armour thyroid is out of stock and they've sent me Nature thyroid, it's suppose to be identical to Armour; I haven't taken it yet.

What I really want to say and ask is; my TSH has always been very, very low to almost nothing, but my my doc say it's the T-4 that I should worry about and it's in a normal range. Recently, I saw another(mainstream) doctor in my hometown and my results were: TSH--0, and T-4--normal, she said that my brain is not communicating nor sending out messages to the thyroid(?). She said it might be hyerthyroid instead--what?! She wants me to get bloodwork for antibiodies--something-- to see if it's being attacked--something like that, and then maybe send me to an endocrinologist. WOW!

.
I would visit an endocrinologist. I don't understand how you can have no TSH and still have T-4. I would like to have that explained. After you get a really good diagnosis then it is time to find out from a naturopath or an agreeable MD who is accustomed to working with iodine, and there are a few, if iodine therapy is for you. But just because you are visiting a high powered doc it does not mean that he will necessarily have all the answers for you. You must study the iodine information provided so you can determine if you have a chance of benefiting from this type of protocol, but then you must also have a good diagnosis.

If you have some kind of condition where antibodies are attacking then you will pretty much have to do what they say I guess. At this point, if it were me I would be looking for a high powered homeopath. Homeopathy may be able to help this but you will have to be on medication as you go through homeopathic treatment.


TSH = thyroid stimulating hormone, produced in the anterior pituitary gland stimulates the production of thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3) by the thyroid gland

If you must stay on a thyroid product try to make it armour. It is far better than syntroid. Some people have been able to reduce the armour or synthroid with iodine therapy but you must really have a good diagnois that you fully understand so that you can make suitable dicisions.

Here is a site that is a good primer on thryoid.
https://www.ithyroid.com/

and then you have to get into the iodine information on healthsalon. Really, only you and your doctor can answer this one, but not until you have a clear diagnosis and some treatment options, both conventional and alternative to consider.
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ehuD65vJZUSongbird
This is not medical advice. Just opinion. Whatever you decide to do your your health is strictly your business and your choice.
Visit www.HealthSalon.org
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:16 PM
TML TML is offline
Senior Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 68
TML is on a distinguished road
Default

Arrow, thanks for informative info.and thanks for your reply.

I will try to find a naturopath in my area, and look more into the iodine info. We are on a very tight budget as it is, since I'm a stay-at-home mom and there's only one income coming in. I hope I won't be spending more than we can afford seeing another doctor.

Do you still think it's okay for me to do the iodine therapy that you have suggested for the lump on my breast? What do you think about the castor oil pack? I read it on one of the threads, saw you had some suggestions on there also. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:21 PM
TML TML is offline
Senior Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 68
TML is on a distinguished road
Default

Jualsy:

I have been on B-complex for a short while and it didn't seems to help. I don't know if I suppose to stay on it longer. I really need to get to the bottom of all these problems that I have. I think it's a little more complicated than that, but then again I hope not. I'm just so overwhelm. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:46 AM
Arrowwind09's Avatar
Standing at the Portal
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: At The Door of Death
Posts: 1,571
Blog Entries: 7
Arrowwind09 is on a distinguished road
Default

The castor oil should be no problem and I would hit it hard with that.
I would also look into MMS. Although a different kind of lump, my son eliminated a cyst on his neck by taking mms, and a different cyst by applying Lugols iodine.

I am unsure about the iodine now for you. Many many people with thyroid problems do well on iodine and reduce or eliminate their need for thyroid medicine but for a couple of people with certain conditions it is not right and I just don't have it sorted out. I suggest that you study the iodine information and try to figure it out. Topically, directly on the lump may not be a problem since breast tissue and tissues under the arm will absorb most of it. These tissues require more iodine than any other, next to the thyroid.

If you go to this page and scroll to the bottom you will find many links to articles on iodine including the important Browstein videos.
Iodine Research

and if you pm me your email address I will send you a PDF from Dr Wright from the Tacoma Clinic about how he uses iodine for cysts.
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ehuD65vJZUSongbird
This is not medical advice. Just opinion. Whatever you decide to do your your health is strictly your business and your choice.
Visit www.HealthSalon.org
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2009, 09:34 AM
TML TML is offline
Senior Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 68
TML is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm going to buy the castor oil and everything that I need to make the pack today. And will order some Lugol's iodine to use topically, since you are right about having things sorted out first before knowing if it's right for me to take it orally. And will also will order some MMS today.

You have been really helpful; having people like you to connect with--who are so generous to share your thoughts and information make things seem more hopeful. Thanks a bunch.

I'm going to get my bloodwork for the antibodies done today.

I will PM you my email address now.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:33 PM
jfh jfh is offline
Graduate
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 229
jfh is on a distinguished road
Default

Here is some interesting information which may help you with some of your research. It deals with fibrocystic breast disease. I know it is a lot; but when I'm ill, I like to have choices. Information make me more comfortable.

DISEASE STATES~ FBD~ can iodine therapy help with my FBD? Nutrition > Supplements and Products > Iodine and Orthoiodosupplementation FAQ

Here is an organization that you might want to know about.
Breast Cancer Choices: Innovative Research and Patient Advocacy
__________________
- Jim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-09-2009, 02:03 PM
TML TML is offline
Senior Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 68
TML is on a distinguished road
Default

Jim, you're right; I need as much information as I can get.

Thanks for the sites.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:25 PM
jfh jfh is offline
Graduate
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 229
jfh is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm an excellent worrier. I'm just so happy that the risk is extremely low that I should ever have to worry about such a thing as any breast disease.

I will you great success in this outcome.
__________________
- Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breast Cancer and Bras Mari Cancer 7 05-29-2009 12:11 PM
Breast Cancer? Think again! Arrowwind09 Women's Health 1 05-19-2009 08:44 PM
Breast lump SOS! Judie777 Women's Health 75 10-05-2008 10:44 AM
Green Tea vs. Breast Cancer Harry Hirsute Cancer 1 04-07-2008 09:30 PM
Breast Enhancement! EarlyBird Women's Health 3 02-06-2007 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC2 ©2009, Crawlability, Inc.